2015 Apollo Stakes Nominations Released

February 9th, 2015

A talented list of 18 runners have been nominated for Saturday’s featured Group 2 Apollo Stakes (1400m) at Royal Randwick, highlighted by the inclusion of several previous winners at the highest level of Australian racing.

Silent Achiever has been included in 2015 Apollo Stakes nominations. Photo: Race Horse Photos Australia

Silent Achiever has been included in 2015 Apollo Stakes nominations. Photo: Race Horse Photos Australia

A standout over the 2014 edition of the Autumn Carnival, trainer Roger James has nominated Silent Achiever for an Australian return in the 2015 Apollo Stakes.

Claiming ten wins and a further six minor places over her 30 start career so far, Silent Achiever claimed a minor over 1500m first-up in 2014 before completing an impressive run of victories in each of the Group 1 New Zealand Stakes (2000m), Group 1 Ranvet Stakes (2000m) and Group 1 The BMW (2400m); returning to the paddock following a credible run for fourth in the Group 1 Queen Elizabeth Stakes (2000m) on April 19th.

Unable to return to the winner’s circle over four competitive spring starts highlighted by a third place finish in the Group 1 Cox Plate (2040m), the O’reilly mare has reportedly worked well in the lead-up to her racing return and is more than a chance of success in the 2015 Apollo Stakes.

Trainer Gai Waterhouse is set to be offered two good chances of success in the 2015 Apollo Stakes, having nominated Diamond Drille and Queenstown for Randwick returns this weekend.

Steadily building to the task over the 2014 autumn; Diamond Drille won the Group 3 Aspiration Quality (1600m) on March 15th; progressing to a luckless fourth in the Group 2 Emancipation Stakes (1500m) before breaking through for a maiden victory at the highest level in the Group 1 Queen Of The Turf Stakes (1600m) on April 19th.

Unable to make much of an impact over three spring starts, Waterhouse has revealed the Al Maher mare will use the 2015 Apollo Stakes as a first point of call on the way to a title defence of the Queen Of The Turf Stakes on Day 2 of The Championships.

Securing several commendable results of her won in 2014, Queenstown is likely to be set for major staying events over the late stages of autumn and winter this time in.

Running third amongst classy competition in the Octagonal Handicap (1400m) first-up in 2014, the Stratum mare ran fifth in the Listed Mercedes Benz Centenary Mile (1600m) in June before returning to the winner’s circle in the Listed Grafton Cup (2350m) most notably on July 10th.

Trainer Chris Waller is set to be offered a huge chance of success in the 2015 Apollo Stakes, having included a total of nine runners in nominations, including the likes of Boban, He’s Your Man and first-up winner Weary.

A two-time Group 1 winner over the 2013 Spring Carnival, Boban steadily built to the task over the 2014 autumn, but returned to the winner’s circle in the Group 1 Chipping Norton Stakes (1600m) third-up.

Unable to break through for another race win despite posting several impressive results over spring, the Bernardini gelding as unable to figure when ninth in the Group 2 Expressway Stakes (1200m) first-up but will relish the step-up to 1400m in the 2015 Apollo Stakes.

Securing five wins and seven minor places over his 19 start career so far, He’s Your Man undoubtedly found career-best form over the 2014 Spring Carnival; winning the major Group 1 Epsom Handicap (1600m) and finishing a close second in the Group 1 Mackinnon Stakes (2000m) most notably.

Returning for success in the Expressway Stakes a fortnight ago, Weary without doubt ranks as a leading chance of success in the 2015 Apollo Stakes, and will be particularly difficult to beat if allocated a favourable barrier.

A final field and barrier draw for the 2015 Apollo Stakes is due to be completed and released by midday, Wednesday.

Open an account and deposit at Ladbrokes.com.au today to take advantage of up to $250 in bonuses in time for the Apollo Stakes!

2015 Apollo Stakes Nominations

# Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 BAGMAN Chris Waller 104
2 BEATEN UP (GB) Chris Waller 110
3 BOBAN Chris Waller 113
4 CONTRIBUTER (IRE) John O’Shea 104
5 DIAMOND DRILLE Gai Waterhouse 106
6 DISCLAIMER (GB) Peter & Paul Snowden 97
7 FORETELLER (GB) Chris Waller 113
8 HAWKSPUR Chris Waller 108
9 HE’S YOUR MAN (FR) Chris Waller 110
10 JUNOOB (GB) Chris Waller 108
11 LUCIA VALENTINA (NZ) Kris Lees 111
12 MALAVIO Steve Englebrecht 101
13 NINTH LEGION Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 105
14 OPINION (IRE) Chris Waller 104
15 QUEENSTOWN Gai Waterhouse 101
16 RED EXCITEMENT Gerald Ryan 103
17 SILENT ACHIEVER (NZ) Roger James 116
18 WEARY (FR) Chris Waller 108